Confidentiality Statement

Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. strives to ensure the protection of your personal information through responsible practices.

 

We deploy all efforts to protect the private nature of your personal information. Since we collect information about you using our website, we feel that it is important that you understand how we collect and use this information. This page summarizes our personal information collection practices.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

All personal information collected by Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. is done so exclusively with your consent, by means of a form posted on our website, an email received from you or by telephone. No information is collected automatically.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected is only used by Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. staff for the purposes defined at the time of the collection or a use that complies with these purposes. We do not share your information with any third parties.

 

As mentioned above, we use your personal information to appropriately process your requests and present you with the information you need to access. We also use all of the information you provide voluntarily in order to make your visits on our site possible. This information might, at a later time, allow us to add customized elements to our site or to plan its content more appropriately, based on user interests.

 

If you have granted us the permission to, we can use your personal information in order to send you newsletters, with the intent of offering you the best service possible.

 

At all times, the sender of an email prepared by Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. is easily identifiable and reachable, via email or phone.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not, in any circumstances, share your personal information with other individuals or organizations without your permission, including public organizations, corporations or individuals, except when applicable by law. We do not sell, communicate or divulge your information to any mailing lists. The only exception is if the law or a court order compels us to. We will share your information with government agencies if they need or request it.

 

COOKIES

We use a component of your browser named a cookie to recognize your computer. Cookies are small data files that are saved on your hard drive when you visit websites. These files make browsing the sites easier.

 

We do not and cannot use cookies to retrieve your personal information from your computer. The information collected is instead used for statistical purposes, among others to compute the number of visitors and find out which pages are the most visited.

 

If you configure your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, a prompt will pop-up each time a site asks for permission to save a cookie on your computer. You can refuse cookies by configuring your browser to reject them.

 

STORAGE AND SAFETY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your file ourselves. In addition, we use and apply the appropriate security measures to preserve the confidentiality of your information.

 

Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. notably uses software to monitor traffic on its network in order to detect unauthorized attempts to download or change information, or to otherwise damage the site. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer used by the person visiting our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. We do not attempt to make the connection between these addresses and the identities of the individuals who visit our site, unless an intrusion or disruption attempt is detected.

Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc. adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

LEGAL PROTECTION

All personal information you supply is protected according to the federal government’s Privacy Act. This means that you are entitled to know when the information is collected and to be informed of the purpose of such collection, but also to access said information. We are legally bound to save all personal information you provide for at least two years after their use so that you may reasonably access them. After that time, your personal information will be destroyed.

 

ACCESS TO AND VIEWING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can, at any time, access the personal information we have collected about you, modify it or ask us to delete it. To do so, or if you have any questions or comments regarding this policy, please contact us at cagrichmondhill@gmail.com.   To learn more about the protection of your personal information on the Web, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada website.

Updated July 28, 2020

Disclaimer:

The views, opinions and information contained on this site are obtained from reliable sources which we believe to be accurate. If you find any errors let us know by sending an email to cagrichmondhill@gmail.com. We may from time to time share or re-post third party views and comments and opinions posted by viewers of this website and our social media outlets (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Reddit) are the responsibility of the person or entity who posted them. Comments that gratuitously attack or demean individuals or organizations are not acceptable. Harassing and stalking people or personal attacks of any kind are not tolerated. Swearing, name-calling, and otherwise abusive language is unacceptable.  Comments unrelated to the topic being discussed may be deleted. Users who violate these guidelines may be banned. We do not adopt, endorse, or guarantee the accuracy of content posted by others and such content does not represent the views of the Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc.

Disclaimer: The views, opinions and information contained on this site are obtained from reliable sources which we believe to be accurate. If you find any errors let us know by sending an email to cagrichmondhill@gmail.com. We may from time to time share or re-post third party views and comments and opinions posted by viewers of this website and our social media outlets (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Reddit) are the responsibility of the person or entity who posted them. Comments that gratuitously attack or demean individuals or organizations are not acceptable. Harassing and stalking people or personal attacks of any kind are not tolerated. Swearing, name-calling, and otherwise abusive language is unacceptable.
Comments unrelated to the topic being discussed may be deleted. Users who violate these guidelines may be banned. We do not adopt, endorse, or guarantee the accuracy of content posted by others and such content does not represent the views of the Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc.

Please Keep me Updated!

©2020 by Council Accountability Group Richmond Hill Inc..

Proudly created with Wix.com